what do you use almond or coconut oil for?

Question by Anna: what do you use almond or coconut oil for?
serious answers only please

Best answer:

Answer by MYRA C
I’ve never used the oils. I know that coconut oil is highly saturated and often used in cooking by major bakeries.

Both oils are used as skin emollients and in sun tan lotions.

What do you think? Answer below!

2 COMMENTS

  1. Almond oil:

    In Ayurveda, an ancient system of health care that is native to the Indian subcontinent, almond is considered a nutritive for brain and nervous system. It is said to induce high intellectual level and longevity. Almond oil is called Roghan Badam in both Ayurveda and Unani Tibb (the Greco-Persian System of Medicine). It is extracted by cold process and is considered a nutritive aphrodisiac both for massage and internal consumption. Recent studies have shown that the constituents of almond have anti-inflammatory, immunity boosting, and anti-hepatotoxicity effects.

    A type of nut oil extracted from the almond. The oil has a distinctively nutty flavor that is typically used as an ingredient in salad dressings, sauces and mayonnaise, and it is often used in desserts. However, unlike almond extract, almond oil is not concentrated enough to provide a strong almond taste to sweets. It has a high smoke point so it may be used for high heat cooking.

    Coconut oil:

    A light colored oil pressed from the “copra” (meat) of a coconut. It solidifies at room temperature and has a buttery texture. Coconut oil is very popular in India and Southeast Asia.

    In the United States, coconut oil is most often used in commercially prepared products such as cookies, candies, ice cream, whipped toppings, and nondairy coffee creamers. However, because of the high level of saturated fat found in coconut oil (92%), many commercial bakers have switched to unsaturated fats to satisfy the increased concern of consumers requiring foods with lower levels of saturated fat.

    There is little debate concerning the positive effects that coconut oil has on the skin. It creates a slight acidity on the skin, which helps to limit pathogens from entering the skin. It lubricates and protects the skin keeping it moisturized and healthy. Coconut oil is widely used in the manufacture of various cosmetics, soaps, lotions, and suntan oils.

    Coconut oil is produced primarily in India, Indonesia, and the Philippines.

    hope these help. good luck and enjoy.