Bladderwrack

Bladderwrack a medicinal herb

Fucus vesiculosus – Bladderwrack

Family: Fucaceae

Other Names:

Kelp, Fucus, Sea-Wrack, Kelp-Ware, Black-Tang, Quercus marina, Cutweed, Bladder Fucus, Fucus (Varech) vesiculeux, Blasentang, Seetang, Meeriche, sea spirit

Habitat: A seaweed common in colder waters, please be aware of environmental pollutants if picking or buying!

Culinary uses of Bladderwrack:

Bladderwrack contains high levels of iodine relative to other foods. In the Philippines, Tiwi, Albay residents discovered a new pancit or noodles made from seaweed, which can be cooked into pancit canton, pancit luglug, spaghetti or carbonara and is claimed to have health benefits such as being rich in calcium, magnesium and iodine.

Polysaccharides in Bladderwrack may be metabolized in humans through the action of bacterial gut enzymes. Research has failed to find such enzymes in North-American population, while being frequent in Japanese population.

In some parts of Asia, nori 海苔 (in Japan), zicai 紫菜 (in China), and gim 김 (in Korea), sheets of the dried red alga Porphyra are used in soups or to wrap sushi or onigiri. Chondrus crispus (commonly known as Irish moss) is another red alga used in producing various food additives, along with Kappaphycus and various gigartinoid seaweeds.

Japanese cuisine has seven types of seaweed identified by name, and thus the term for seaweed in Japanese is used primarily in scientific applications, and not in reference to food.

This is a wild food and is not cultivated.

bladderwrack_botanicalMedicinal uses of Bladderwrack:

Part Used : The whole plant.

Actions: Anti-hypothyroid, anti-rheumatic, alterative.

Indications:

Bladderwrack has proved most useful in the treatment of under active thyroid glands and goitre. Through the regulation of thyroid function there is an improvement in all the associated symptoms. Where obesity is associated with thyroid trouble, this herb may be very helpful in reducing the excess weight. It has a reputation in helping the relief of rheumatism and rheumatoid arthritis, both used internally and as an external application upon inflamed joints.

Ellingwood describes the uses of Fucus, Bladderwrack thus: “This agent is used for the specific purpose of reducing unhealthy fat in excessive adiposity. If given in doses of from 1/2 to 2 drams, 3 or 4 times daily, it has reduced excessively fat patients in a satisfactory manner without interfering in anyway with the normal health functions.

“It is in the obesity of individuals of the lymphatic temperament that the beneficial effects of this drug are the most marked. It has little or no influence in the reduction of the fleshiness of persons of active habits or of those of the sanguine temperament. In these cases strict regulation of the diet affords the only prospects of relief, but owing to the keenness of the appetite usually present, this regulation is rarely enforced. Fucus shows its most decided influence upon women in whom there exist menstrual derangements, as menorrhagia and leucorrhoea, owing to a general a tonic and flabby condition of the uterine tissues. In such cases an improvement in the local derangements usually precedes the general reduction of fat and the improved tonicity of the general system. Fucus is advised as a specific remedy in the treatment of both exophthalmic and simple goitre. It is especially successful in patients not above 30 years of age. It is also suggested in the treatment of fatty degeneration of the heart. It is of service in desquamative nephritis and in irritation and inflammation of the bladder. When general muscular relaxation is present, it is of service in the treatment of menstrual derangements.”

Preparations & Dosage of Bladderwrack:

It may usefully be taken in tablet form as a dietary supplement or as an infusion by pouring a cup of boiling water onto 2-3 teaspoonfuls of the dried herb and leaving it to steep for 10 minutes. This should be drunk three times a day.

Combinations:

None found.

fairy wearing Bladderwrack crown=Esoteric uses of Bladderwrack:

Gender: Feminine. Planet: Moon. Element: Water.

Protection, Sea Spells, Wind Spells, Money, Psychic Powers. Fill a small jar with whiskey, add kelp and cap tightly. Place in kitchen window to ensure a steady flow of money in the household.

 

The Chemistry:
Constituents:
  • Phenolic compounds, phloroglucinol, its dehydropolymerization products the , the fucophorethols, phlorotannin derivatives
  • Mucopolysaccharides, algin.
  • Sulphuryl-, sulphonyl- and phosphonyl-glycosyl ester diglycerides
  • Polar lipids
  • Trace metals, particularly iodine.

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here